Speed limits and number of road accidents worldwide

Here are the numbers of traffic accidents per country and the respective speed limits:

CountryCitiesOutside cities (km/h)On expressways (km/h)On highways (km/h)Accidents per million per yearInjured per million per yearFatalities per million per year
Pakistan4080801204760142
Nigeria5080801005489205
Thailand6090901205760362
Philippines4080801008096105
Tanzania60801001109473329
Mexico407070110133121123
China4080100120136145188
Ethiopia5080100100148172253
Egypt509090100154195128
South Africa60100100120193-251
Bangladesh40808080-215136
Vietnam508090120216183245
Sierra Leone70100100-216276273
Netherlands508010013022621534
Azerbaijan609090110227232100
Iraq60100100120238269202
Indonesia608080100368479153
India506580100379378166
Kazakhstan607090-475609242
Denmark50808013049855135
Tunisia507090110633968244
Algeria50801001206691023238
Ukraine609090130682834135
Albania408090110693842151
Belarus6090100120709766137
Moldova6090--720862125
Australia6010011013077495354
Cyprus50808010081985852
France5090110130846105851
Poland50901201408691048103
Norway508080100872108738
Finland50100100120944116648
Slovakia50901301301013124366
Bulgaria5090901401014125983
Lithuania509011013010561251106
Estonia5090100-1058133870
Greece50901101301064131191
Ireland50801001201222164341
Russia60909011012751602189
Israel5080901101418255636
Romania50901001301468187287
Sweden50801001201482198428
Hungary50901101301653211677
Luxembourg5090901301689231687
Georgia6090100-17292470118
Libya50858513017581611734
Argentina40110110130-2737136
Macedonia60801001201852284194
Latvia5090100-18842330100
Serbia508010012019332736104
Czech republic50901101302042255461
Spain50901001202100288837
Switzerland5080801202118257333
UK48971131132228295729
Turkey5090901202302382989
Montenegro5080--24983494105
Croatia50901101302646360292
Iceland508090-2730391646
Italy50901101302879407461
Portugal50901001203096396978
Slovenia50901101303189421864
Canada5090901003262446160
Brazil40707011034942195234
Belgium50901201203550456367
Japan505070804226523747
Austria501001001304340541554
Germany50100100illimitée4423475843
South Korea6080801104528383795
United States7210510512053857608106
Iran509011012099653363321
Bosnia and Herzegovina6080100130101582763177
Liechtenstein5080--11814294726
Saudi Arabia80100120140162951177274
Malta5080--35560389951
Andorra4090----76
Benin509090---277
Central African Republic606090110--324
DR Congo609090120--332
Eritrea60100100---241
Guinea606060---273
Liberia405672---337
Madagascar5080100---284
Malawi6080100100--350
Monaco50-----37
Morocco60100100120--180
Mozambique607080120--316
Rwanda405060---321
San Marino5090110---32
Sao Tome and Principe509090120--311
Somalia6590110120--254
Sudan607090120--243
Togo4060----311

It should be noted that for many developed countries accident and injury figures have been underestimated. Here only the death figures have been re-estimated by the OECD. Or the organization of the country does not allow to get the right numbers of road accidents. Or, there are very few cars in the country, which explains the few accidents.

Countries with fewer accidents than France

Countries with fewer accidents than France per million inhabitants have the following averages:
In town: 52 km / h, outside built-up area: 83 km / h, on expressway: 90 km / h, on motorway: 112 km / h.

Developed countries that have fewer accidents than France per million inhabitants have the following averages:
In town: 53 km / h, outside built-up area: 86 km / h, on expressway: 92 km / h, on motorway: 121 km / h.

Countries with more accidents than France

Countries with more accidents than France per million inhabitants have the following averages:
In town: 51 km / h, outside built-up area: 87 km / h, on expressway: 99 km / h, on motorway: 122 km / h.

Developed countries that have more accidents than France per million inhabitants have the following averages:
In town: 51 km / h, outside built-up area: 86 km / h, on expressway: 96 km / h, on motorway: 116 km / h.

Source: OECD, WHO.


Related Post

Share

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz