Intel Xeon Platinum 8176 vs Intel Xeon E5-2699 v3

Here’s a comparative table with Intel Xeon Platinum 8176, Intel Xeon E5-2699 v3 and Intel Xeon E5-2697 v4.

ModelPlatinum 8176E5-2697 v4E5-2699 v3
Cores/Threads28/5618/3618/36
Base2.1 GHz2.3 GHz2.3 GHz
Turbo Max3.8 GHz3.6 GHz3.6 GHz
L3 Cache38.5 MB45 MB SmartCache45 MB SmartCache
PCIe Lanes484040
TDP165 W145 W145 W
UnixBench Dhrystone 2228327122213799005071323376365
NAMD0.0160.0240.027
NAS Parallel427003153131521
Redis177367217045241663845
Open SSL462276292649271378
Sysbench CPU11.318.920.1
Stream2283388933188221
C-Ray 1.1 2160p91616
7-Zip Compression198079131327130056
Price$8719$2702$3400

See other benchmarks results on Tomshardware.

The performance of the Xeon Platinum 8176 is 63% better than the E5-2697 v4 and 69% better than the E5-2699 v3. For a price between 2.5 and 3 times higher.

Share

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of