Intel Core i7-7700K vs AMD Ryzen 7 1800X performance comparison

Results of benchmarks with Intel Core i7-7700K and AMD Ryzen 7 1800X processors, comparison of respective performance.

BenchmarksIntel Core i7-7700KAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
3DMark Time Spy54908252
3DMark Fire Strike Physics (DX11)1277518915
3D Particule Movement1255 MIPS2360 MIPS
3DPM v1 Single Threaded150105
3DPM v1 Multi Threaded8751184
3ds Max CPU Composite4.26.1
3ds Max GPU Composite5.34.7
3ds Max CPU Computing5.89.9
3ds Max CPU Rendering7.99.9
3ds Max Mental Ray425 s299 s
3ds Max V-Ray445 s309 s
7-zip Combined26385 MIPS41555 MIPS
7-zip Decompression26695 MIPS50010 MIPS
7-zip Compression26070 MIPS33100 MIPS
7-zip Compression SPECwpc138 s113 s
7-zip Decompression SPECwpc142 s208 s
Adobe Lightroom326 s332 s
AES Encoding5.4 GB/s10 GB/s
Agisoft Photoscan3762 s2769 s
Aida64 Memory Copy31 GB/s35.9 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Read30.9 GB/s36.9 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Write32.2 GB/s36.6 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Latency64.1 ns88 ns
Aida64 AES Encryption20.5 GB/s63.9 GB/s
Aida64 FP64 Ray Tracing4.5 Mrays/s4 Mrays/s
Aida64 Hash5.1 GB/s22.4 GB/s
Aida64 Image Analysis19.3 Gpixel/s21.4 Gpixel/s
Aida64 Queen5479585703
Aida64 Zlib407 MB/s683 MB/s
Apache Static Webpage Serving50260 R/s27183 R/s
Autocad 2D Performance170115
Autocad 3D Performance1055823
Blender Rendering455 s296 s
Blender 3BMWs Workload134 s197 s
Blender Ryzen Workload67 s46 s
Blender BMW 1M Workload130 s88 s
Blender Cataphract Workload82 s64 s
Blender Blenderella Workload34 s35 s
Blender Island Workload290 s255 s
C-ray 1.1 2560 x 144077.3 s39 s
C-ray 1.1 1920 x 120021 s9.7 s
C-ray 1.1 1600 x 120019.2 s8 s
CalculiX274.3 s175.5 s
Catia V6 R2012217.9 FPS188 FPS
Chess Bench asmFish16288825 N/s21156760 N/s
Cinebench R15 Single Thread200 CB Marks160 CB Marks
Cinebench R15 Multi Threaded995 CB Marks1625 CB Marks
Cinebench OpenGL160149
Cinebench R11.5 Single Thread2.11.8
Cinebench R11.5 Multi Threaded10.618
Cinebench R10 Single Thread93309670
Cinebench R10 Multi Threaded3719052170
Convolution460 s206 s
Corona 1.3 Photorealism2296170 Rays/s3648620 Rays/s
CPU-Z Single core540413
CPU-Z Multi-core27404004
Creo 3.0 GPU Composite9.97.4
Creo 3.0 CPU Composite43.1
DigiCortex0.75 Frt1.1 Frt
Dolphin 5.0290 s354 s
DX Optics Pro265 s188 s
FCAT Processing 46.6 s53 s
FFTE4755 Mflops7720 Mflops
Frybench x643.45 s2.5 s
GCC290 s219 s
Geekbench 4 Single core58154395
Geekbench 4 Multi-core1942023180
Geekbench 4 Single core Crypto39755930
Geekbench 4 Single core Integer56604120
Geekbench 4 Single core Floating55204070
Geekbench 4 Single core Memory61905720
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Copy16.4 GB/s16.5 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Bandwith28.3 GB/s30 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Crypto1767013630
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Integer2283028120
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Floating2270529990
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Memory68556950
Geekbench 4 Multi AES12.6 GB/s10.1 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LZMA36.9 MB/s55.5 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi JPEG197.6 Mpixels/s303 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Canny305.9 Mpixels/s337 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Lua21.6 MB/s33 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Dijkstra14.3 MTE/s11.2 MTE/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SQLite655 Krows/s850 Krows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML 5 Parse88 MB/s129 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML5 DOM22.2 MElements/s31.5 MElements/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Histogram636 Mpixels/s621.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi PDF Rendering478.4 Mpixels/s318 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LLVM2.8 Kfunctions/s4 Kfunctions/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Camera69.4 images/s92.5 images/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SGEMM333.3 Gflops296 Gflops
Geekbench 4 Multi SFFT 58.3 Gflops73 Gflops
Geekbench 4 Multi N-Body Physics17.2 Mpairs/s32 Mpairs/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Ray Tracing3.4 Mpixels/s3.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Rigid Body Physics79880 FPS121025 FPS
Geekbench 4 Multi HDR92.8 Mpixels/s116.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Gaussian Blur378.7 Mpixels/s481 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Speech Recognition155.3 Words/s169.5 Words/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Face Detection6.7 Msubwindows/s12 Msubwindows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Copy22.9 GB/s20 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Latency55.9 s81.5 s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Bandwidth35.2 GB/s32.5 GB/s
Geekbench 3 Single core45584415
Geekbench 3 Multi-core1787829125
Google Octane4401036290
Handbrake H264 Encoding LQ1318 FPS1380 FPS
Handbrake H264 Encoding HQ31.7 FPS36.5 FPS
Handbrake H264 Encoding 4k24 FPS26.5 FPS
Handbrake Default SPECwpc130 s102.5 s
Handbrake HQ SPECwpc371.3 s232 s
Himeno Poisson Pressure Solver2990 MFLOPS1192 MFLOPS
John The Ripper Blowfish9030 Real C/S12875 Real C/S
John The Ripper MD5109280 Real C/S200440 Real C/S
Kirchhoff Migration86.9 s58 s
Komodo10105 Knodes16575 Knodes
Lammps Rhodopsin Protein26.8 s30 s
Linux Kernel compile5.2 Compiles/h7 Compiles/h
LuxMark CPU C++28703790
Luxrender Time Workload10901635
Maya 2013 Composite146.9 FPS109 FPS
Mozilla Kraken650 ms745 ms
NAMD0.1196 s0.0755 s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x12810360 Total Mop/s14450 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x6416250 Total Mop/s22670 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x1282585 Mop/s/t3610 Mop/s/t
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x644060 Mop/s/t5665 Mop/s/t
Nginx Static Webpage Serving46018 R/s32965 R/s
Office Chromium compile v5617.4 C/d16.9 C/d
OpenSSL Sign 830 p/s1140 p/s
OpenSSL Verify53244 p/s69895 p/s
Passmark CPU Mark1165515400
Passmark Integer Math2148043825
Passmark Floating Point Math871016120
Passmark Prime Numbers2739
Passmark Extended Instructions577772
Passmark Compression1642527080
Passmark Encryption28904160
Passmark Physics635740
Passmark Sorting1003016120
Passmark Single Threaded25911965
PCMark8 Photoshop Light0.45 s0.6 s
PCMark8 Photoshop Heavy1.35 s1.65 s
PCMark8 InDesign3.35 s3.3 s
PCMark8 Illustrator2 s3.5 s
PCMark8 After Effects83.1 s79.05 s
PCMark8 Microsoft Word0.7 s0.77 s
PCMark8 Microsoft Excel0.56 s0.47 s
PCMark8 Creative48004780
PCMark8 Home48754190
PCMark8 Work40403660
PCMark10 Essential Set 93109470
PCMark10 Productivity Set85407730
PCMark10 Creation Set53255115
PCMark10 Physics30.4 FPS59.5 FPS
PDF Opening Adobe Reader DC2330 ms2935 ms
Poisson's Equation29.6 s24.1 s
POV-Ray2300 Points/s3240 Points/s
Primesieve59.1 s36.5 s
Redis Get1987345 R/s2320495 R/s
Redis Set2638936 R/s1614515 R/s
Rodinia Euler3D CPU624 s395 s
SiSoftware Sandra Arithmetic149.4 GOPS236 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra Multi-Media445 Mpix/s464.5 Mpix/s
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Arithmetic40.4 GOPS74.5 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Multi-Media80.2 Mpix/s157 Mpix/s
SiSoftware Sandra Java Arithmetic161.1 GOPS207 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra Java Multi-Media50.3 Mpix/s96 Mpix/s
Processor Multi-Core Efficiency38.1 GB/s47 GB/s
Processor Cryptography (High Security)9.25 GB/s15.35 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) AES25615.5 GB/s21.65 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) SHA2-2566.45 GB/s20.45 GB/s
Power Management Efficiency (ALU)41.1 GIPS60 GIPS
Power Management Efficiency (FPU)36.5 GFLOPS41.3 GFLOPS
Media Transcode (AVC/H.264)1.85 MB/s1.9 MB/s
GP (GPU/CPU/APU) Processing122.8 Mpix/s265.6 Mpix/s
Processor Cryptography (Standard Security)12.5 GB/s16.9 GB/s
Database Transactional36.95 MTPS4.5 MTPS
Record Update Only27.64.4 kOPTS
Financial Analysis (Single Precision)27.65 kOPTS62.6 kOPTS
Financial Analysis (Double Precision)26.3 kOPTS43.2 kOPTS
Scientific Analysis (Single Precision)53.1 GFLOPS43.5 GFLOPS
Scientific Analysis (Double Precision)25.65 GFLOPS25.5 GFLOPS
GP Scientific Analysis (Double)60.45 GFLOPS15.5 GFLOPS
Image Processing (Single Precision)207.45 Mpix/s283.5 Mpix/s
Arithmetic Dhrystone Int32.5 GIPS335.85 GIPS
Arithmetic Dhrystone Long32 GIPS337 GIPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Single-float59 GFLOPS216 GFLOPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Double-float70.85 GFLOPS181 GFLOPS
Multi-Media Integer689.55 Mpix/s634.2 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Long-int250.95 Mpix/s189.8 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-int2.8 Mpix/s4.35 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Single-float616.5 Mpix/s634.3 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Double-float359.95 Mpix/s358.7 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-float13.85 Mpix/s16 Mpix/s
Financial high double Black Scholes135.15 MOPT/s160.15 MOPT/s
Financial high double Binomial35.5 kOPT/s55.8 kOPT/s
Financial high double Monte Carlo24.5 kOPT/s42.9 kOPT/s
Scientific high double GEMM97.75 GFLOPS142.85 GFLOPS
Scientific high double FFT10.1 GFLOPS16.1 GFLOPS
Scientific high double N-Body95.1 GFLOPS107.7 GFLOPS
SPECfp_base200668.557
SPECfp_200673.560
SPECfp_rate_base2006165210
SPECfp_rate2006170215
SPECint_base20065239.5
SPECint20066246.5
SPECint_rate_base2006180245
SPECint_rate2006205270
SRMP260 s408 s
SolidWorks 2015 Graphic Composite9.87.58
SolidWorks 2015 CPU Composite5.24.92
Stockfish 810755 Knodes16610 Knodes
Stream Copy30640 MB/s32740 MB/s
Stream Scale22280 MB/s20805 MB/s
Stream Add24790 MB/s22075 MB/s
Stream Triad24670 MB/s22250 MB/s
SunSpider140 ms150 ms
Super Pi Mod440 s557 s
Sysbench CPU Single Threaded29 s23.5 s
Timed Linux Kernel Compilation101.5 s76.9 s
Timed PHP Compilation66.5 s67.4 s
TrueCrypt AES5.5 GB/s9.7 GB/s
UnixBench dhrystone 2 Single Threaded55802485 lps42802550 lps
UnixBench dhrystone 2 Multi Threaded279902650 lps406687900 lps
UnixBench whetstone 2 Single Threaded5880 mwips3605 mwips
UnixBench whetstone 2 Multi Threaded41960 mwips74065 mwips
Visual Studio 2015277 s210 s
VRMark240 FPS205 FPS
WebXPRT 2015585490
WinRAR 5.4 Encoding52.8 s48.6 s
wPrime 2.0x 1024m170 s103.5 s
wPrime 2.0x 32m5.5 s4.6 s
wPrime 1.55 1024m142 s93.5 s
x264 3.0 Pass 1138.7 FPS116 FPS
x264 3.0 Pass 256.7 FPS89.1 FPS
Single-core - 3D, Gaming, Photo, Web+20%
Multi-core - Science, programming, video, Linux+36%
Global Performance+23%
EbayIntel Core i7-7700KAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Share

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz