Intel Core i7-4770K vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X performance comparison

We compare the power of Intel Core i7-4770K and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X processors through a myriad of benchmarks:

BenchmarksIntel Core i7-4770KAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
3DMark Time Spy609410725
3DMark Fire Strike Physics (DX11)1073926135
3DPM v1 Single Threaded129107
3DPM v1 Multi Threaded7282380
3ds Max Mental Ray565 s235 s
3ds Max V-Ray627 s225 s
7-zip Combined24100 MIPS67360 MIPS
7-zip Decompression22780 MIPS89910 MIPS
7-zip Compression22810 MIPS44810 MIPS
7-zip Compression SPECwpc196 s77 s
Adobe Lightroom475 s230 s
AES Encoding4.7 GB/s19 GB/s
Agisoft Photoscan1366.9 s2375 s
Aida64 Single Precision floating573 FLOPS943.5 FLOPS
Aida64 Dual Precision floating286 FLOPS449.5 FLOPS
Aida64 Integer Ops/s 24 bit143.5 GIOPS235.5 GIOPS
Aida64 Integer Ops/s 32 bit143.5 GIOPS235.5 GIOPS
Aida64 Integer Ops/s 64 bit35.5 GIOPS118.5 GIOPS
Aida64 Memory Copy24.6 GB/s63.1 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Read19.4 GB/s63.3 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Write20.1 GB/s78 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Latency55.3 ns115 ns
Aida64 Hash3 GB/s44 GB/s
Aida64 Image Analysis15.8 Gpixel/s34.5 Gpixel/s
Aida64 Queen49864130435
Aida64 FPU VP863608515
Aida64 FPU Julia2932074495
Aida64 FPU Mandel1076539145
Aida64 FPU Sinjulia472025285
Aida64 Zlib314 MB/s1355 MB/s
Apache Static Webpage Serving37300 R/s26460 R/s
asmFish Chess Benchmark13906497 N/s43214380 N/s
Blender Rendering660 s160 s
C-ray 1.1 1600 x 120017 s5.15 s
Cinebench R15 Single Thread156 CB Marks165 CB Marks
Cinebench R15 Multi Threaded791 CB Marks3000 CB Marks
Cinebench OpenGL166139
Cinebench R11.5 Single Thread1.71.9
Cinebench R11.5 Multi Threaded8.117.3
Cinebench R10 Single Thread77208445
Cinebench R10 Multi Threaded3009572405
Corona 1.3 Photorealism1873870 Rays/s6697300 Rays/s
CPU-Z Single core384450
CPU-Z Multi-core20148865
DigiCortex0.47 Frt0.8 Frt
FFTE6040 Mflops8385 Mflops
FFTW12490 Mflops16155 Mflops
Fritz Chess Benchmark14480 Knodes/s21185 Knodes/s
Frybench x644.4 s1.35 s
GCC423 s129 s
Geekbench 4 Single core44754420
Geekbench 4 Multi-core1441030765
Geekbench 4 Single core Crypto41655945
Geekbench 4 Single core Integer46354090
Geekbench 4 Single core Floating42454165
Geekbench 4 Single core Memory45854895
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Copy12 GB/s17 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Bandwith61.5 GB/s27 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Crypto1182526080
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Integer1736533335
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Floating1660542270
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Memory51407210
Geekbench 4 Multi AES8.8 GB/s25.5 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LZMA27 MB/s101.5 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi JPEG157.2 Mpixels/s331.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Canny241.3 Mpixels/s400 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Lua15.5 MB/s59 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Dijkstra11.1 MTE/s12.5 MTE/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SQLite434.2 Krows/s1100 Krows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML 5 Parse66.3 MB/s130 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML5 DOM15.5 MElements/s56.5 MElements/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Histogram467.1 Mpixels/s461.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi PDF Rendering355.8 Mpixels/s256.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LLVM1.9 Kfunctions/s5.6 Kfunctions/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Camera49 images/s94 images/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SGEMM238.7 Gflops635 Gflops
Geekbench 4 Multi SFFT 42 Gflops128 Gflops
Geekbench 4 Multi N-Body Physics10.8 Mpairs/s60 Mpairs/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Ray Tracing2.3 Mpixels/s3.7 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Rigid Body Physics57171 FPS153735 FPS
Geekbench 4 Multi HDR70.5 Mpixels/s131 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Gaussian Blur269.6 Mpixels/s471.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Speech Recognition127.1 Words/s347.5 Words/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Face Detection5.1 Msubwindows/s22 Msubwindows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Copy17.7 GB/s26.5 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Latency60.8 s73 s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Bandwidth26.7 GB/s33.5 GB/s
Geekbench 3 Single core36004230
Geekbench 3 Multi-core1358054290
Google Octane3219332390
Handbrake H264 Encoding LQ1211 FPS1465 FPS
Handbrake H264 Encoding 4k21.7 FPS41.3 FPS
Handbrake Default SPECwpc200.2 s90.4 s
Handbrake HQ SPECwpc523.3 s154.6 s
Himeno Poisson Pressure Solver1682 MFLOPS1305 MFLOPS
John The Ripper Blowfish6585 Real C/S23560 Real C/S
John The Ripper MD541915 Real C/S363000 Real C/S
Lammps Rhodopsin Protein33.5 s29.1 s
Linux Kernel compile3.95 Compiles/h12.3 Compiles/h
LuxMark CPU C++21306905
Maya 2013 Composite66.3 FPS107.4 FPS
Mozilla Kraken1220 ms945 ms
NAMD6.3 s0.0411 s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x1288390 Total Mop/s27595 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x6413160 Total Mop/s43280 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x1282095 Mop/s/t6890 Mop/s/t
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x643290 Mop/s/t10820 Mop/s/t
Nginx Static Webpage Serving38330 R/s31198 R/s
OpenSSL Sign 555 p/s2185 p/s
Passmark CPU Mark1010123600
Passmark Integer Math2568385145
Passmark Floating Point Math890730465
Passmark Prime Numbers31.360
Passmark Extended Instructions39.31495
Passmark Compression1607653025
Passmark Encryption19738350
Passmark Physics7011255
Passmark Sorting951030960
Passmark Single Threaded14652092
PCMark8 Photoshop Light0.654 s0.7 s
PCMark8 After Effects38.15 s69.8 s
PCMark8 Microsoft Excel0.893 s0.4 s
PCMark8 Creative40496225
PCMark8 Home40204275
PCMark8 Work49783600
POV-Ray1620 Points/s5605 Points/s
Primesieve79.3 s16.8 s
Redis Get1594895 R/s2087175 R/s
Redis Set2092050 R/s1610235 R/s
SiSoftware Sandra Arithmetic89.7 GOPS441.8 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra Multi-Media222.3 Mpix/s877.5 Mpix/s
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Arithmetic30.8 GOPS132 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Multi-Media21.4 Mpix/s384.3 Mpix/s
Processor Multi-Core Efficiency29.8 GB/s43.7 GB/s
Processor Cryptography (High Security)6.45 GB/s26.15 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) AES2566.65 GB/s38.95 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) SHA2-2562.5 GB/s37.55 GB/s
Power Management Efficiency (ALU)17.68 GIPS59.5 GIPS
Media Transcode (AVC/H.264)1.99 MB/s2.9 MB/s
Processor Cryptography (Standard Security)10.9 GB/s32.9 GB/s
Database Transactional9.3 MTPS2.1 MTPS
Record Update Only6.25 MTPS2.05 MTPS
Financial Analysis (Single Precision)20.7 kOPTS134.65 kOPTS
Financial Analysis (Double Precision)18.5 kOPTS87.4 kOPTS
Scientific Analysis (Single Precision)28.5 GFLOPS70.9 GFLOPS
Scientific Analysis (Double Precision)15.5 GFLOPS35 GFLOPS
Image Processing (Single Precision)148 Mpix/s494 Mpix/s
Arithmetic Dhrystone Int22.65 GIPS675.35 GIPS
Arithmetic Dhrystone Long22.5 GIPS681.25 GIPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Single-float45.1 GFLOPS408.8 GFLOPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Double-float53.95 GFLOPS347.05 GFLOPS
Multi-Media Integer357.1 Mpix/s1007.8 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Long-int178.6 Mpix/s341.6 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-int44.65 Mpix/s10.95 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Single-float342.8 Mpix/s1068 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Double-float264.4 Mpix/s601.3 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-float2.7 Mpix/s28.75 Mpix/s
Financial high double Black Scholes91.65 kOPT/s442.6 kOPT/s
Financial high double Binomial26.2 kOPT/s123.35 kOPT/s
Financial high double Monte Carlo16.95 kOPT/s82.7 kOPT/s
Scientific high double GEMM52.75 GFLOPS62.6 GFLOPS
Scientific high double FFT6.7 GFLOPS7.2 GFLOPS
Scientific high double N-Body17.4 GFLOPS210.7 GFLOPS
SciMark Composite1010 Mflops1615 Mflops
SciMark Monte Carlo615 Mflops725 Mflops
SciMark Fast Fourier Transform245 Mflops275 Mflops
SciMark Sparse Matrix Multiply1205 Mflops2590 Mflops
SPECwpc HandBrake1.022.9
SPECwpc Calculix1.195.15
SPECwpc Namd1.064.7
Stream Copy15220 MB/s62615 MB/s
Stream Scale15050 MB/s35385 MB/s
Stream Add17105 MB/s39235 MB/s
Stream Triad17135 MB/s38955 MB/s
SunSpider240 ms155 ms
Super Pi Mod532 s615 s
Timed Linux Kernel Compilation150.1 s47.5 s
TrueCrypt AES4.4 GB/s17.6 GB/s
Visual Studio 2015365 s122 s
WebXPRT 2015190495
WinRAR 5.4 Encoding53 s56.5 s
wPrime 2.0x 1024m197.5 s57 s
wPrime 2.0x 32m6.4 s3.1 s
wPrime 1.55 1024m182.5 s48 s
wPrime 1.55 32m6 s2.9 s
x264 3.0 Pass 1112.4 FPS112.1 FPS
x264 3.0 Pass 246.7 FPS124.9 FPS
Single-core - 3D, Gaming, Photo, Web+23%
Multi-core - Science, programming, video, Linux+203%
Global Performance+163%
EbayIntel Core i7-4770KAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Share

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz