Intel Core i5-8500 benchmarks results on Geekbench 4

Here are the results of the Intel Core i5-8500 benchmarks on Geekbench 4:

BenchmarksIntel Core i5-8500Intel Core i5-7500
Single-core score5,0364,665
Multi-core score19,66513,378
Single-core cryptography score4,7144,656
Single-core integer score5,0754,794
Single-core floating point score4,8754,544
Single-core memory score5,2724,877
Single-core memory copy14.2 GB/sec13.0 GB/sec
Single-core memory bandwith23.2 GB/sec21.3 GB/sec
Multi-core cryptography score13,79413,406
Multi-core integer score24,22816,178
Multi-core floating point score23,21015,613
Multi-core memory score5,5475,370
Multi-core AES10.4 GB/sec10.1 GB/sec
Multi-core LZMA36.9 MB/sec23.7 MB/sec
Multi-core JPEG207.9 Mpixels/sec133.3 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core Canny290.8 Mpixels/sec202.3 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core Lua27.3 MB/sec16.9 MB/sec
Multi-core Dijkstra11.1 MTE/sec8.0 MTE/sec
Multi-core SQLite0.75 Mrows/sec0.48 Mrows/sec
Multi-core HTML 5 Parse0.10 GB/sec0.70 GB/sec
Multi-core HTML5 DOM24.7 MElements/sec16.1 MElements/sec
Multi-core Histogram Equalization683.3 Mpixels/sec473.8 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core PDF Rendering448.1 Mpixels/sec360.0 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core LLVM2.9 Kfunctions/sec1.8 Kfunctions/sec
Multi-core Camera75.0 images/sec48.7 images/sec
Multi-core SGEMM344.4 Gflops297.7 Gflops
Multi-core SFFT 67.6 Gflops44.4 Gflops
Multi-core N-Body Physics20.3 Mpairs/sec12.5 Mpairs/sec
Multi-core Ray Tracing3.3 Mpixels/sec2.2 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core Rigid Body Physics79328 FPS48986 FPS
Multi-core HDR84.6 Mpixels/sec59.1 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core Gaussian Blur442.9 Mpixels/sec282.3 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core Speech Recognition139.8 Words/sec105.2 Words/sec
Multi-core Face Detection8.1 Msubwindows/sec4.8 Msubwindows/sec
Multi-core Memory Copy15.9 GB/sec16.0 GB/sec
Multi-core Memory Latency68.1 ns69.3 ns
Multi-core Memory Bandwidth24.9 GB/sec23.0 GB/sec
Global performance+34%
Ebayintel core i5-8500intel core i5-7500

The Intel Core i5-8500 processor is built on 14nm++, while for the previous generation, the Intel Core i5-7500 is etched in 14nm+.

The release date of this processor is unknown. It was scheduled for February 2018. Given the tests posted recently, we can suggest that it is close, probably within two months.

ProcessorCoresBaseBoostGeekbench 4
Single-core
Geekbench 4
Multi-core
Intel Core i7-8700K6 / 123.74.76,01825,682
AMD Ryzen 7 17008 / 163.03.74,47424,545
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X8 / 163.64.04,39623,179
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X8 / 163.43.84,47422,637
Intel Core i5-8600K6 / 123.64.35,79922,608
Intel Core i5-85006 / 123.04.15,03619,665
Intel Core i5-84006 / 122.84.05,06419,612
AMD Ryzen 5 1600X6 / 123.64.04,26919,175
AMD Ryzen 5 16006 / 123.23.64,16319,025
Intel Core i5-75004 / 83.43.84,66513,378

We can notice that the Intel Core i5-8500 CPU is positioned for the moment between the Intel Core i5-8400 and the Intel Core i5-8600K.


Related Post

Share

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz