AMD Ryzen 7 2700X benchmarks on Geekbench 4

Here are the results of the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X processor on Geekbench 4:

BenchmarksAMD Ryzen 7 2700XAMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Single-core score4,7364,265
Multi-core score25,19522,637
Single-core crypto score5,9295,669
Single-core integer score4,6103,955
Single-core floating Point score4,1313,837
Single-core memory score4,6245,482
Single-core memory copy13.9 GB/sec15.6 GB/sec
Single-core memory latency25.0 GB/sec27.4 GB/sec
Multi-core crypto score14,94012,909
Multi-core integer score30,52727,758
Multi-core floating Point score31,85827,957
Multi-core memory score5,7666,496
Multi-core AES11.3 GB/sec9.7 GB/sec
Multi-core LZMA 62.2 MB/sec54.8 MB/sec
Multi-core JPEG 324.9 Mpixels/sec295.2 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core canny 323.6 Mpixels/sec310.7 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core lua 35.9 MB/sec33.4 MB/sec
Multi-core dijkstra 11.9 MTE/sec11.1 MTE/sec
Multi-core SQLite 1.02 Mrows/sec0.85 Mrows/sec
Multi-core HTML5 parse132.6 MB/sec122.0 MB/sec
Multi-core HTML5 DOM33.3 MElements/sec29.0 MElements/sec
Multi-core histogram equalization681.4 Mpixels/sec597.0 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core pdf rendering383.5 Mpixels/sec310.3 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core LLVM4.4 Kfunctions/sec4.0 Kfunctions/sec
Multi-core camera 79.8 images/sec90.7 images/sec
Multi-core SGEMM404.2 Gflops348.4 Gflops
Multi-core SFFT79.8 Gflops72.4 Gflops
Multi-core n-body physics35.7 Mpairs/sec33.0 Mpairs/sec
Multi-core ray tracing 3.68 Mpairs/sec3.5 Mpairs/sec
Multi-core rigid body physics141801.4 FPS125335.8 FPS
Multi-core HDR 120.8 Mpixels/sec111.3 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core gaussian blur537.6 Mpixels/sec456.6 Mpixels/sec
Multi-core speech recognition177.0 Words/sec161.0 Words/sec
Multi-core face detection13.1 Msubwindows/sec12.0 Msubwindows/sec
Multi-core memory copy18.8 GB/sec19.7 GB/sec
Multi-core memory latency84.2 ns85.9 ns
Multi-core memory bandwidth 29.3 GB/sec32.0 GB/sec
Global performance+8%
EbayAMD Ryzen 7 2700XAMD Ryzen 7 1700X

If we believe this table, the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X processor is 8% better in terms of performance than its predecessor the AMD Ryzen 7 1700X. Which is quite honorable. Especially for 40 dollars less expensive!

Share

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of