Intel Core i7-3770K vs Intel Core i7-4770K performance comparison

Here is the performance comparison in different benchmarks between Intel Core i7-3770K and Intel Core i7-4770K processors:

BenchmarksIntel Core i7-3770KIntel Core i7-4770K
3DMark Time Spy41866094
3DMark Fire Strike Physics (DX11)917910739
3DPM v1 Single Threaded127129
3DPM v1 Multi Threaded698728
3ds Max Mental Ray686 s565 s
3ds Max V-Ray794 s627 s
7-zip Combined23670 MIPS24100 MIPS
7-zip Decompression22810 MIPS22780 MIPS
7-zip Compression21510 MIPS22810 MIPS
7-zip Compression SPECwpc199 s196 s
Adobe Lightroom482 s475 s
AES Encoding3.9 GB/s4.7 GB/s
Agisoft Photoscan1423 s1366.9 s
Aida64 Memory Copy22.7 GB/s24.6 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Read23.7 GB/s19.4 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Write23.8 GB/s20.1 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Latency57.4 ns55.3 ns
Aida64 Hash3 GB/s3 GB/s
Aida64 Queen46736 points49864 points
Aida64 Zlib316 MB/s314 MB/s
Apache Static Webpage Serving33738 R/s37300 R/s
Blender Rendering715 s660 s
C-ray 1.1 2560 x 1440127 s102 s
C-ray 1.1 1600 x 120033 s17 s
Chess Bench asmFish13434943 N/s13906497 N/s
Cinebench R15 Single Thread137 CB Marks156 CB Marks
Cinebench R15 Multi Threaded672 CB Marks791 CB Marks
Cinebench OpenGL121166
Cinebench R11.5 Single Thread1.61.7
Cinebench R11.5 Multi Threaded7.58.1
Cinebench R10 Single Thread70207720
Cinebench R10 Multi Threaded2698030095
Corona 1.3 Photorealism1760130 Rays/s1873870 Rays/s
CPU-Z Single core373384
CPU-Z Multi-core18762014
DigiCortex0.4 Frt0.47 Frt
FFTE5830 Mflops6040 Mflops
Frybench x644.5 s4.4 s
GCC457 s423 s
Geekbench 4 Single core40954475
Geekbench 4 Multi-core1358014410
Geekbench 4 Single core Crypto37704165
Geekbench 4 Single core Integer42204635
Geekbench 4 Single core Floating38504245
Geekbench 4 Single core Memory42904585
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Copy11 GB/s12 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Bandwith16.5 GB/s61.5 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Crypto845511825
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Integer1687017365
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Floating1494516605
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Memory45555140
Geekbench 4 Multi AES6.4 GB/s8.8 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LZMA29.8 MB/s27 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi JPEG167 Mpixels/s157.2 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Canny212.6 Mpixels/s241.3 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Lua14.8 MB/s15.5 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Dijkstra9.3 MTE/s11.1 MTE/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SQLite450.3 Krows/s434.2 Krows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML 5 Parse70.7 MB/s66.3 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML5 DOM15.2 MElements/s15.5 MElements/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Histogram458.7 Mpixels/s467.1 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi PDF Rendering307 Mpixels/s355.8 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LLVM1.9 Kfunctions/s1.9 Kfunctions/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Camera55.8 images/s49 images/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SGEMM155.3 Gflops238.7 Gflops
Geekbench 4 Multi SFFT 40.7 Gflops42 Gflops
Geekbench 4 Multi N-Body Physics12 Mpairs/s10.8 Mpairs/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Ray Tracing2.2 Mpixels/s2.3 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Rigid Body Physics57658 FPS57171 FPS
Geekbench 4 Multi HDR68.6 Mpixels/s70.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Gaussian Blur260.4 Mpixels/s269.6 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Speech Recognition104.8 Words/s127.1 Words/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Face Detection5 Msubwindows/s5.1 Msubwindows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Copy12.9 GB/s17.7 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Latency62.6 s60.8 s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Bandwidth18.5 GB/s26.7 GB/s
Geekbench 3 Single core36303600
Geekbench 3 Multi-core1422013580
Google Octane3225032193
Handbrake H264 Encoding LQ1342 FPS1211 FPS
Handbrake H264 Encoding 4k19.3 FPS21.7 FPS
Handbrake Default SPECwpc218.1 s200.2 s
Handbrake HQ SPECwpc572.9 s523.3 s
HardInfo Cryptohash1078 MIPS1101 MIPS
HardInfo FPU Ray Tracing2.5 s0.65 s
HardInfo FPU FFT0.7 s2.55 s
HardInfo Fibonnacci1.3 s1.05 s
Himeno Poisson Pressure Solver1665 MFLOPS1295 MFLOPS
John The Ripper Blowfish6035 Real C/S6585 Real C/S
John The Ripper MD530125 Real C/S41915 Real C/S
Lammps Rhodopsin Protein36.6 s33.5 s
Linpack Rmax97.94 Gflops125.9 Gflops
LuxMark CPU C++18002130
Maya 2013 Composite61.2 FPS66.3 FPS
Mozilla Kraken1350 ms1220 ms
NAMD5.8 s6.3 s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x1287080 Total Mop/s8390 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x6412565 Total Mop/s13160 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x1281770 Mop/s/t2095 Mop/s/t
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x643140 Mop/s/t3290 Mop/s/t
Nginx Static Webpage Serving34275 R/s38330 R/s
OpenSSL Sign 520 p/s555 p/s
OpenSSL Verify32855 p/s37385 p/s
Passmark CPU Mark1038510101
Passmark Integer Math1805325683
Passmark Floating Point Math85168907
Passmark Prime Numbers33.231.3
Passmark Extended Instructions50.439.3
Passmark Compression1454616076
Passmark Encryption20291973
Passmark Physics592701
Passmark Sorting84289510
Passmark Single Threaded22951465
Passmark Memory Write4202 GB/s5495 GB/s
Passmark Memory Read Uncached9052 GB/s6849 GB/s
Passmark Memory Read Cached24352 GB/s16078 GB/s
Passmark Memory Threaded9091 GB/s23082 GB/s
Passmark Memory Latency27 ns60.5 ns
PCMark8 Photoshop Light0.7 s0.654 s
PCMark8 After Effects40.35 s38.15 s
PCMark8 Microsoft Excel0.95 s0.893 s
PCMark8 Creative39504049
PCMark8 Home38204020
PCMark8 Work33204978
POV-Ray1430 Points/s1620 Points/s
Primesieve82 s79.3 s
Redis Get1470590 R/s1594895 R/s
Redis Set2004010 R/s2092050 R/s
SiSoftware Sandra Arithmetic80.9 GOPS89.7 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra Multi-Media164.2 Mpix/s222.3 Mpix/s
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Arithmetic25.5 GOPS30.8 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Multi-Media25.6 Mpix/s21.4 Mpix/s
SiSoftware Sandra Java Arithmetic71.5 GOPS85.2 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra Java Multi-Media41.6 Mpix/s43.7 Mpix/s
Processor Multi-Core Efficiency24.4 GB/s29.8 GB/s
Processor Cryptography (High Security)4.95 GB/s6.45 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) AES2568.4 GB/s6.65 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) SHA2-2560.65 GB/s2.5 GB/s
Power Management Efficiency (ALU)12.15 GIPS17.68 GIPS
Power Management Efficiency (FPU)18.01 GFLOPS27.59 GFLOPS
Media Transcode (AVC/H.264)1.36 MB/s1.99 MB/s
GP (GPU/CPU/APU) Processing102.3 Mpix/s121.1 Mpix/s
GP Memory Bandwidth13.5 GB/s15.1 GB/s
Processor Cryptography (Standard Security)8.6 GB/s10.9 GB/s
Global Data Cache (In-Page)14.8 ns10.9 ns
Database Transactional8.8 MTPS9.3 MTPS
Record Update Only6.45 MTPS6.25 MTPS
Financial Analysis (Single Precision)10.95 kOPTS20.7 kOPTS
Financial Analysis (Double Precision)16.35 kOPTS18.5 kOPTS
GP Financial Analysis (Double)5.3 kOPTS5.5 kOPTS
Scientific Analysis (Single Precision)19.1 GFLOPS28.5 GFLOPS
Scientific Analysis (Double Precision)12.4 GFLOPS15.5 GFLOPS
Image Processing (Single Precision)104.6 Mpix/s148 Mpix/s
Arithmetic Dhrystone Int22.25 GIPS22.65 GIPS
Arithmetic Dhrystone Long21.4 GIPS22.5 GIPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Single-float46 GFLOPS45.1 GFLOPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Double-float53.7 GFLOPS53.95 GFLOPS
Multi-Media Integer226.5 Mpix/s357.1 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Long-int64.1 Mpix/s178.6 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-int1.85 Mpix/s44.65 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Single-float299.3 Mpix/s342.8 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Double-float168.8 Mpix/s264.4 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-float7.5 Mpix/s2.7 Mpix/s
Financial high double Black Scholes82.95 MOPT/s91.65 MOPT/s
Financial high double Binomial26.05 kOPT/s26.2 kOPT/s
Financial high double Monte Carlo14.4 kOPT/s16.95 kOPT/s
Scientific high double GEMM25 GFLOPS52.75 GFLOPS
Scientific high double FFT2.2 GFLOPS6.7 GFLOPS
Scientific high double N-Body15.2 GFLOPS17.4 GFLOPS
SPECfp_base200664.572
SPECfp_20066673.5
SPECfp_rate_base2006128148
SPECfp_rate2006130151
SPECint_base200650.559.5
SPECint20065361.5
SPECint_rate_base2006177204
SPECint_rate2006189212
410.bwaves105115
416.gamess165180
433.milc110110
434.zeusmp150160
435.gromacs135230
436.cactusADM155180
437.leslie3d7075
444.namd130150
447.dealII165245
450.soplex7580
453.povray215250
454.calculix200250
459.GemsFDTD6570
465.tonto145150
470.lbm135140
481.wrf130135
482.sphinx130190
400.perlbench135165
401.bzip2100110
403.gcc150145
429.mcf185205
445.gobmk150150
456.hmmer230315
458.s jeng140160
462.libquantum11701940
464.h264ref250260
471.omnetpp105105
473.astar104115
483.xalancbmk165220
SEPCwpc HandBrake11.02
SEPCwpc Calculix1.11.19
SEPCwpc Namd11.06
Stream Copy10875 MB/s15220 MB/s
Stream Scale10765 MB/s15050 MB/s
Stream Add12340 MB/s17105 MB/s
Stream Triad12410 MB/s17135 MB/s
SunSpider265 ms240 ms
Super Pi Mod556 s532 s
Sysbench CPU Single Threaded229 s217 s
Sysbench CPU Multi Threaded37.6 s35.7 s
Timed Linux Kernel Compilation130.3 s150.1 s
TrueCrypt AES3.9 GB/s4.4 GB/s
UnixBench dhrystone 2 Single Threaded43227300 lps45062280 lps
UnixBench dhrystone 2 Multi Threaded187397920 lps197757900 lps
UnixBench whetstone 2 Single Threaded3765 mwips3880 mwips
UnixBench whetstone 2 Multi Threaded37295 mwips30025 mwips
Visual Studio 2015420 s365 s
WebXPRT 2015180190
WinRAR 5.4 Encoding55.8 s53 s
wPrime 2.0x 1024m198 s197.5 s
wPrime 2.0x 32m6.4 s6.4 s
x264 3.0 Pass 1106.4 FPS112.4 FPS
x264 3.0 Pass 242.7 FPS46.7 FPS
Single-core - 3D, Gaming, Photo, Web+11%
Multi-core - Science, programming, video, Linux+13%
Global Performance+13%
EbayIntel Core i7-3770KIntel Core i7-4770K

Related Post

Share

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz