AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X vs Intel Core i9-7900X performance comparison

Comparison of the two AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X and Intel Core i9-7900X behemoths. A close fight with results on multiple benchmarks:

BenchmarksAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950XIntel Core i9-7900X
3DMark Time Spy1072511500
3DMark Fire Strike Physics (DX11)2613523575
3D Particule Movement4545 MIPS2835 MIPS
3DPM v1 Single Threaded107146
3DPM v1 Multi Threaded23801966
3ds Max CPU Composite6.96
3ds Max CPU Rendering12.510.7
3ds Max Mental Ray235 s220 s
3ds Max V-Ray225 s215 s
7-zip Combined67360 MIPS52585 MIPS
7-zip Decompression89910 MIPS59460 MIPS
7-zip Compression44810 MIPS45710 MIPS
7-zip Compression SPECwpc77 s88 s
7-zip Decompression SPECwpc210 s219 s
Adobe Lightroom230 s280 s
AES Encoding19 GB/s12.5 GB/s
Agisoft Photoscan2375 s726 s
Aida64 Single Precision floating943.5 FLOPS1279 FLOPS
Aida64 Dual Precision floating449.5 FLOPS574.5 FLOPS
Aida64 Integer Ops/s 24 bit235.5 GIOPS515 GIOPS
Aida64 Integer Ops/s 32 bit235.5 GIOPS515 GIOPS
Aida64 Integer Ops/s 64 bit118.5 GIOPS80 GIOPS
Aida64 Memory Copy63.1 GB/s56.5 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Read63.3 GB/s66.5 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Write78 GB/s55 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Latency115 ns72 ns
Aida64 AES Encryption126.8 GB/s45.5 GB/s
Aida64 FP64 Ray Tracing7.7 Mrays/s9 Mrays/s
Aida64 Hash44 GB/s11 GB/s
Aida64 Image Analysis34.5 Gpixel/s42 Gpixel/s
Aida64 Queen130435108920
Aida64 FPU VP885158490
Aida64 FPU Julia7449575420
Aida64 FPU Mandel3914540275
Aida64 FPU Sinjulia2528512060
Aida64 Zlib1355 MB/s902 MB/s
Apache Static Webpage Serving26460 R/s55265 R/s
asmFish Chess Bench43214380 N/s36797700 N/s
Autocad 2D Performance110145
Autocad 3D Performance8051035
Blender Rendering160 s200 s
Blender 3BMWs Workload210 s173 s
Blender Ryzen Workload25 s31 s
Blender BMW 1M Workload60 s69 s
Blender Cataphract Workload47 s51 s
Blender Blenderella Workload34 s32 s
C-ray 1.1 1600 x 12005.15 s8.1 s
CalculiX81.9 s87 s
Catia V6 R2012179.7 FPS209.5 FPS
Cinebench R15 Single Thread165 CB Marks190 CB Marks
Cinebench R15 Multi Threaded3000 CB Marks2170 CB Marks
Cinebench OpenGL139179
Cinebench R11.5 Single Thread1.92.2
Cinebench R11.5 Multi Threaded17.323.9
Cinebench R10 Single Thread84458855
Cinebench R10 Multi Threaded7240566380
Convolution110 s211.5 s
Corona 1.3 Photorealism6697300 Rays/s5490775 Rays/s
CPU-Z Single core450475
CPU-Z Multi-core88655545
Creo 3.0 GPU Composite78.5
Creo 3.0 CPU Composite2.93.2
DigiCortex0.8 Frt1.15 Frt
Dolphin 5.0450 s365 s
DX Optics Pro125 s155 s
FCAT Processing 53.7 s49.5 s
FFTE8385 Mflops8375 Mflops
FFTW16155 Mflops25340 Mflops
Fritz Chess Benchmark21185 Knodes/s26360 Knodes/s
Frybench x641.351.45 s
GCC129 s145 s
Geekbench 4 Single core44205300
Geekbench 4 Multi-core3076532730
Geekbench 4 Single core Crypto59455170
Geekbench 4 Single core Integer40905545
Geekbench 4 Single core Floating41656030
Geekbench 4 Single core Memory48954210
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Copy17 GB/s11 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Bandwith27 GB/s17.2 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Crypto2608031075
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Integer3333533825
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Floating4227048075
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Memory72106520
Geekbench 4 Multi AES25.5 GB/s11 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LZMA101.5 MB/s86 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi JPEG331.5 Mpixels/s405.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Canny400 Mpixels/s351 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Lua59 MB/s56 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Dijkstra12.5 MTE/s14 MTE/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SQLite1100 Krows/s1480 Krows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML 5 Parse130 MB/s172 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML5 DOM56.5 MElements/s39 MElements/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Histogram461.5 Mpixels/s686.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi PDF Rendering256.5 Mpixels/s375.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LLVM5.6 Kfunctions/s6.5 Kfunctions/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Camera94 images/s130 images/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SGEMM635674.5
Geekbench 4 Multi SFFT 128205.5
Geekbench 4 Multi N-Body Physics60 Mpairs/s48.5 Mpairs/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Ray Tracing3.7 Mpixels/s4 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Rigid Body Physics153735 FPS199255 FPS
Geekbench 4 Multi HDR131 Mpixels/s138.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Gaussian Blur471.5 Mpixels/s732.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Speech Recognition347.5 Words/s231.5 Words/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Face Detection22 Msubwindows/s18.5 Msubwindows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Copy26.5 GB/s17 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Latency73 s75 s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Bandwidth33.5 GB/s27.5 GB/s
Geekbench 3 Single core42304725
Geekbench 3 Multi-core5429044190
Google Octane3239036310
Handbrake H264 Encoding LQ1465 FPS1680 FPS
Handbrake H264 Encoding HQ53.9 FPS50.5 FPS
Handbrake H264 Encoding 4k41.3 FPS42 FPS
Handbrake H265 Encoding 4k9.3 FPS9.35 FPS
Handbrake Default SPECwpc90.4 s85 s
Handbrake HQ SPECwpc154.6 s190 s
Himeno Poisson Pressure Solver1305 MFLOPS2980 MFLOPS
John The Ripper Blowfish23560 Real C/S20515 Real C/S
John The Ripper MD5363000 Real C/S259100 Real C/S
Kirchhoff Migration27.3 s40.5 s
Komodo28360 Knodes19540 Knodes
Lammps Rhodopsin Protein29.1 s45 s
Linux Kernel compile12.3 Compiles/h11.85 Compiles/h
LuxMark CPU C++69056630
Luxrender Time Workload30152410
Maya 2013 Composite107.4 FPS137 FPS
Mozilla Kraken945 ms845 ms
NAMD0.0411 s0.055 s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x12827595 Total Mop/s23650 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x6443280 Total Mop/s37100 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x1286890 Mop/s/t5905 Mop/s/t
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x6410820 Mop/s/t9275 Mop/s/t
Nginx Static Webpage Serving31198 R/s57015 R/s
Office Chromium compile v5623.1 C/d32 C/d
OpenSSL Sign 2185 p/s1964 p/s
Passmark CPU Mark2360022280
Passmark Integer Math8514552095
Passmark Floating Point Math3046519935
Passmark Prime Numbers6033
Passmark Extended Instructions14951400
Passmark Compression5302541466
Passmark Encryption83507040
Passmark Physics1255410
Passmark Sorting3096023720
Passmark Single Threaded20922575
PCMark8 Photoshop Light0.7 s0.65 s
PCMark8 Photoshop Heavy1.95 s1.9 s
PCMark8 InDesign4.45 s4.9 s
PCMark8 Illustrator4.4 s3.55 s
PCMark8 After Effects69.8 s79.3 s
PCMark8 Microsoft Word0.7 s0.55 s
PCMark8 Microsoft Excel0.4 s0.2 s
PCMark8 Creative62255305
PCMark8 Home42754765
PCMark8 Work36003935
PCMark10 Essential Set 903010405
PCMark10 Productivity Set76988585
PCMark10 Creation Set58506555
PCMark10 Physics71.15 FPS69.9 FPS
PDF Opening Adobe Reader DC3035 ms2520 ms
Poisson's Equation17 s16.5 s
POV-Ray5605 Points/s5135 Points/s
Primesieve16.8 s24.5 s
Redis Get2087175 R/s2657835 R/s
Redis Set1610235 R/s2046840 R/s
Rodinia Euler3D CPU225 s336 s
SiSoftware Sandra Arithmetic441.8 GOPS347 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra Multi-Media877.5 Mpix/s1556 Mpix/s
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Arithmetic132 GOPS80.5 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Multi-Media384.3 Mpix/s330 Mpix/s
Processor Multi-Core Efficiency43.7 GB/s84 GB/s
Processor Cryptography (High Security)26.15 GB/s27.2 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) AES25638.95 GB/s40.65 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) SHA2-25637.55 GB/s32.95 GB/s
Power Management Efficiency (ALU)59.5 GIPS68.6 GIPS
Media Transcode (AVC/H.264)2.9 MB/s2.1 MB/s
Processor Cryptography (Standard Security)32.9 GB/s35.75 GB/s
Database Transactional2.1 MTPS55.3 MTPS
Record Update Only2.05 MTPS49.45 MTPS
Financial Analysis (Single Precision)134.65 kOPTS66.25 kOPTS
Financial Analysis (Double Precision)87.4 kOPTS61.2 kOPTS
Scientific Analysis (Single Precision)70.9 GFLOPS152.05 GFLOPS
Scientific Analysis (Double Precision)35 GFLOPS63.4 GFLOPS
Image Processing (Single Precision)494 Mpix/s786 Mpix/s
Arithmetic Dhrystone Int675.35 GIPS552.75 GIPS
Arithmetic Dhrystone Long681.25 GIPS569.2 GIPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Single-float408.8 GFLOPS337.2 GFLOPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Double-float347.05 GFLOPS278.25 GFLOPS
Multi-Media Integer1007.8 Mpix/s1848.3 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Long-int341.6 Mpix/s657.5 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-int10.95 Mpix/s8.85 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Single-float1068 Mpix/s2244 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Double-float601.3 Mpix/s1431 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-float28.75 Mpix/s44.5 Mpix/s
Financial high double Black Scholes442.6 MOPT/s304.6 MOPT/s
Financial high double Binomial123.35 kOPT/s78.45 kOPT/s
Financial high double Monte Carlo82.7 kOPT/s55.65 kOPT/s
Scientific high double GEMM62.6 GFLOPS216.6 GFLOPS
Scientific high double FFT7.2 GFLOPS19 GFLOPS
Scientific high double N-Body210.7 GFLOPS204 GFLOPS
SciMark Composite1615 Mflops725 Mflops
SciMark Monte Carlo725 Mflops880 Mflops
SciMark Fast Fourier Transform275 Mflops540 Mflops
SciMark Sparse Matrix Multiply2590 Mflops2860 Mflops
SRMP234 s187 s
SolidWorks 2015 Graphic Composite7.28.5
SolidWorks 2015 CPU Composite55.5
Stockfish 830780 Knodes23640 Knodes
Stream Copy62615 MB/s72200 MB/s
Stream Scale35385 MB/s42735 MB/s
Stream Add39235 MB/s46230 MB/s
Stream Triad38955 MB/s46785 MB/s
SunSpider155 ms160 ms
Super Pi Mod615 s462 s
Timed Linux Kernel Compilation47.5 s48.5 s
Timed PHP Compilation52.4 s48.5 s
TrueCrypt AES17.6 GB/s12.1 GB/s
Visual Studio 2015122 s144 s
VRMark200 FPS246 FPS
WebXPRT 2015495473
WinRAR 5.4 Encoding56.5 s37.5 s
wPrime 2.0x 1024m57 s76 s
wPrime 2.0x 32m3.1 s2.9 s
wPrime 1.55 1024m48 s69.5 s
x264 3.0 Pass 1112.1 FPS136.5 FPS
x264 3.0 Pass 2124.9 FPS111 FPS
Single-core - 3D, Gaming, Photo, Web+8%
Multi-core - Science, programming, video, Linux+13%
Global Performance+5%
EbayAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950XIntel Core i9-7900X

Related Post

Share

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz