AMD Ryzen 7 1800X vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X performance comparison

Comparison of the performance of two AMD processors: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X across several hundred different benchmarks:

BenchmarksAMD Ryzen 7 1800XAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
3DMark Time Spy825210725
3DMark Fire Strike Physics (DX11)1891526135
3D Particule Movement2360 MIPS4545 MIPS
3DPM v1 Single Threaded105107
3DPM v1 Multi Threaded11842380
3ds Max CPU Composite6.16.9
3ds Max GPU Composite4.74.4
3ds Max CPU Computing9.93.8
3ds Max CPU Rendering9.912.5
3ds Max Mental Ray299 s235 s
3ds Max V-Ray309 s225 s
7-zip Combined41555 MIPS67360 MIPS
7-zip Decompression50010 MIPS89910 MIPS
7-zip Compression33100 MIPS44810 MIPS
7-zip Compression SPECwpc113 s77 s
7-zip Decompression SPECwpc208 s210 s
Adobe Lightroom332 s230 s
AES Encoding10 GB/s19 GB/s
Agisoft Photoscan2769 s2375 s
Aida64 Single Precision floating473.4 FLOPS943.5 FLOPS
Aida64 Integer Ops/s 64 bit59.2 GIOPS118.5 GIOPS
Aida64 Memory Copy35.9 GB/s63.1 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Read36.9 GB/s63.3 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Write36.6 GB/s78 GB/s
Aida64 Memory Latency88 ns115 ns
Aida64 AES Encryption63.9 GB/s126.8 GB/s
Aida64 FP64 Ray Tracing4 Mrays/s7.7 Mrays/s
Aida64 Hash22.4 GB/s44 GB/s
Aida64 Image Analysis21.4 Gpixel/s34.5 Gpixel/s
Aida64 Queen85703130435
Aida64 FPU VP879458515
Aida64 FPU Julia3112074495
Aida64 FPU Mandel1673039145
Aida64 FPU Sinjulia1223525285
Aida64 Zlib683 MB/s1355 MB/s
Apache Static Webpage Serving27183 R/s26460 R/s
asmFish Chess Benchmark21156760 N/s43214380 N/s
Autocad 2D Performance115110
Autocad 3D Performance823805
Blender Rendering296 s160 s
Blender 3BMWs Workload197 s210 s
Blender Ryzen Workload46 s25 s
Blender BMW 1M Workload88 s60 s
Blender Cataphract Workload64 s47 s
Blender Blenderella Workload35 s34 s
C-ray 1.1 1600 x 12008 s5.15 s
CalculiX175.5 s81.9 s
Catia V6 R2012188 FPS179.7 FPS
Cinebench R15 Single Thread160 CB Marks165 CB Marks
Cinebench R15 Multi Threaded1625 CB Marks3000 CB Marks
Cinebench OpenGL149139
Cinebench R11.5 Single Thread1.81.9
Cinebench R11.5 Multi Threaded1817.3
Cinebench R10 Single Thread96708445
Cinebench R10 Multi Threaded5217072405
Convolution206 s110 s
Corona 1.3 Photorealism3648620 Rays/s6697300 Rays/s
CPU-Z Single core413450
CPU-Z Multi-core40048865
Creo 3.0 GPU Composite7.47
Creo 3.0 CPU Composite3.12.9
DigiCortex1.1 Frt0.8 Frt
Dolphin 5.0354 s450 s
DX Optics Pro188 s125 s
FCAT Processing 53 s53.7 s
FFTE7720 Mflops8385 Mflops
FFTW15505 Mflops16155 Mflops
Fritz Chess Benchmark22920 Knodes/s21185 Knodes/s
Frybench x642.5 s1.35 s
GCC219 s129 s
Geekbench 4 Single core43954420
Geekbench 4 Multi-core2318030765
Geekbench 4 Single core Crypto59305945
Geekbench 4 Single core Integer41204090
Geekbench 4 Single core Floating40704165
Geekbench 4 Single core Memory57204895
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Copy16.5 GB/s17 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Single Memory Bandwith30 GB/s27 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Crypto1363026080
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Integer2812033335
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Floating2999042270
Geekbench 4 Multi-core Memory69507210
Geekbench 4 Multi AES10.1 GB/s25.5 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LZMA55.5 MB/s101.5 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi JPEG303 Mpixels/s331.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Canny337 Mpixels/s400 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Lua33 MB/s59 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Dijkstra11.2 MTE/s12.5 MTE/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SQLite850 Krows/s1100 Krows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML 5 Parse129 MB/s130 MB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi HTML5 DOM31.5 MElements/s56.5 MElements/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Histogram621.5 Mpixels/s461.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi PDF Rendering318 Mpixels/s256.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi LLVM4 Kfunctions/s5.6 Kfunctions/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Camera92.5 images/s94 images/s
Geekbench 4 Multi SGEMM296 Gflops635 Gflops
Geekbench 4 Multi SFFT 73 Gflops128 Gflops
Geekbench 4 Multi N-Body Physics32 Mpairs/s60 Mpairs/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Ray Tracing3.5 Mpixels/s3.7 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Rigid Body Physics121025 FPS153735 FPS
Geekbench 4 Multi HDR116.5 Mpixels/s131 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Gaussian Blur481 Mpixels/s471.5 Mpixels/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Speech Recognition169.5 Words/s347.5 Words/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Face Detection12 Msubwindows/s22 Msubwindows/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Copy20 GB/s26.5 GB/s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Latency81.5 s73 s
Geekbench 4 Multi Memory Bandwidth32.5 GB/s33.5 GB/s
Geekbench 3 Single core44154230
Geekbench 3 Multi-core2912554290
Google Octane3629032390
Handbrake H264 Encoding LQ1380 FPS1465 FPS
Handbrake H264 Encoding HQ36.5 FPS53.9 FPS
Handbrake H264 Encoding 4k26.5 FPS41.3 FPS
Handbrake H265 Encoding 4k15.4 FPS9.3 FPS
Handbrake Default SPECwpc102.5 s90.4 s
Handbrake HQ SPECwpc232 s154.6 s
Himeno Poisson Pressure Solver1192 MFLOPS1305 MFLOPS
John The Ripper Blowfish12875 Real C/S23560 Real C/S
John The Ripper MD5200440 Real C/S363000 Real C/S
Kirchhoff Migration58 s27.3 s
Komodo16575 Knodes28360 Knodes
Lammps Rhodopsin Protein30 s29.1 s
Linux Kernel compile7 Compiles/h12.3 Compiles/h
LuxMark CPU C++37906905
Luxrender Time Workload16353015
Maya 2013 Composite109 FPS107.4 FPS
Mozilla Kraken745 ms945 ms
NAMD0.0755 s0.0411 s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x12814450 Total Mop/s27595 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x6422670 Total Mop/s43280 Total Mop/s
NAS Parallel FT 256x256x1283610 Mop/s/t6890 Mop/s/t
NAS Parallel BT 64x64x645665 Mop/s/t10820 Mop/s/t
Nginx Static Webpage Serving32965 R/s31198 R/s
Office Chromium compile v5616.9 C/d23.1 C/d
OpenSSL Sign 1140 p/s2185 p/s
Passmark CPU Mark1540023600
Passmark Integer Math4382585145
Passmark Floating Point Math1612030465
Passmark Prime Numbers3960
Passmark Extended Instructions7721495
Passmark Compression2708053025
Passmark Encryption41608350
Passmark Physics7401255
Passmark Sorting1612030960
Passmark Single Threaded19652092
PCMark8 Photoshop Light0.6 s0.7 s
PCMark8 Photoshop Heavy1.65 s1.95 s
PCMark8 InDesign3.3 s4.45 s
PCMark8 Illustrator3.5 s4.4 s
PCMark8 After Effects79.05 s69.8 s
PCMark8 Microsoft Word0.77 s0.7 s
PCMark8 Microsoft Excel0.47 s0.4 s
PCMark8 Creative47806225
PCMark8 Home41904275
PCMark8 Work36603600
PCMark10 Essential Set 94707010
PCMark10 Productivity Set77306745
PCMark10 Creation Set51155850
PCMark10 Physics59.5 FPS71.15 FPS
PDF Opening Adobe Reader DC2935 ms3035 ms
Poisson's Equation24.1 s17 s
POV-Ray3240 Points/s5605 Points/s
Primesieve36.5 s16.8 s
Redis Get2320495 R/s2087175 R/s
Redis Set1614515 R/s1610235 R/s
Rodinia Euler3D CPU395 s225 s
SiSoftware Sandra Arithmetic236 GOPS441.8 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra Multi-Media464.5 Mpix/s877.5 Mpix/s
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Arithmetic74.5 GOPS132 GOPS
SiSoftware Sandra .NET Multi-Media157 Mpix/s384.3 Mpix/s
Processor Multi-Core Efficiency47 GB/s43.7 GB/s
Processor Cryptography (High Security)15.35 GB/s26.15 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) AES25621.65 GB/s38.95 GB/s
Cryptography (High Security) SHA2-25620.45 GB/s37.55 GB/s
Power Management Efficiency (ALU)60 GIPS59.5 GIPS
Media Transcode (AVC/H.264)1.9 MB/s2.9 MB/s
Processor Cryptography (Standard Security)16.9 GB/s32.9 GB/s
Database Transactional4.5 MTPS2.1 MTPS
Record Update Only4.4 MTPS2.05 MTPS
Financial Analysis (Single Precision)62.6 kOPTS134.65 kOPTS
Financial Analysis (Double Precision)43.2 kOPTS87.4 kOPTS
Scientific Analysis (Single Precision)43.5 GFLOPS70.9 GFLOPS
Scientific Analysis (Double Precision)25.5 GFLOPS35 GFLOPS
GP Scientific Analysis (Double)15.5 GFLOPS32.85 GFLOPS
Image Processing (Single Precision)283.5 Mpix/s494 Mpix/s
Arithmetic Dhrystone Int335.85 GIPS675.35 GIPS
Arithmetic Dhrystone Long337 GIPS681.25 GIPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Single-float216 GFLOPS408.8 GFLOPS
Arithmetic Whetstone Double-float181 GFLOPS347.05 GFLOPS
Multi-Media Integer634.2 Mpix/s1007.8 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Long-int189.8 Mpix/s341.6 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-int4.35 Mpix/s10.95 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Single-float634.3 Mpix/s1068 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Double-float358.7 Mpix/s601.3 Mpix/s
Multi-Media Quad-float16 Mpix/s28.75 Mpix/s
Financial high double Black Scholes160.15 MOPT/s442.6 MOPT/s
Financial high double Binomial55.8 kOPT/s123.35 kOPT/s
Financial high double Monte Carlo42.9 kOPT/s82.7 kOPT/s
Scientific high double GEMM142.85 GFLOPS62.6 GFLOPS
Scientific high double FFT16.1 GFLOPS7.2 GFLOPS
Scientific high double N-Body107.7 GFLOPS210.7 GFLOPS
SciMark Composite1650 Mflops1615 Mflops
SciMark Monte Carlo740 Mflops725 Mflops
SciMark Fast Fourier Transform175 Mflops275 Mflops
SciMark Sparse Matrix Multiply2645 Mflops2590 Mflops
SRMP408 s234 s
SolidWorks 2015 Graphic Composite7.587.2
SolidWorks 2015 CPU Composite4.925
Stockfish 816610 Knodes30780 Knodes
Stream Copy32740 MB/s62615 MB/s
Stream Scale20805 MB/s35385 MB/s
Stream Add22075 MB/s39235 MB/s
Stream Triad22250 MB/s38955 MB/s
SunSpider150 ms155 ms
Super Pi Mod557 s615 s
Timed Linux Kernel Compilation76.9 s47.5 s
Timed PHP Compilation67.4 s52.4 s
TrueCrypt AES9.7 GB/s17.6 GB/s
Visual Studio 2015210 s122 s
VRMark205 FPS200 FPS
WebXPRT 2015490495
WinRAR 5.4 Encoding48.6 s56.5 s
wPrime 2.0x 1024m103.5 s57 s
wPrime 2.0x 32m4.6 s3.1 s
wPrime 1.55 1024m93.5 s48 s
wPrime 1.55 32m3.7 s2.9 s
x264 3.0 Pass 1116 FPS112.1 FPS
x264 3.0 Pass 289.1 FPS124.9 FPS
Single-core - 3D, Gaming, Photo, Web+6%
Multi-core - Science, programming, video, Linux+57%
Global Performance+44%
EbayAMD Ryzen 7 1800XAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X

Related Post

Share

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz